After holding a three-day evidentiary hearing, the trial court agreed with the HOA that a fraud likely occurred and that the District was never properly approved by the required number of taxpaying electors.  Nevertheless, the trial court dismissed the lawsuit based on the statutory bar found in C.R.S. 32-1-305(7), which provides:

If an order is entered declaring the special district organized, such order shall be deemed final, and no appeal or other remedy shall lie therefrom. The entry of such order shall finally and conclusively establish the regular organization of the special district against all persons except the state of Colorado in an action in the nature of quo warranto commenced by the attorney general within thirty-five days after entry of such order declaring such special district organized and not otherwise. The organization of said special district shall not be directly or collaterally questioned in any suit, action, or proceeding except as expressly authorized in this subsection (7).

The Colorado Court of Appeals agreed with the trial court’s interpretation of this statutory provision and concluded that the statute bars all claims seeking to attack the formation of a special metropolitan district.